Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Mar 18, 2012

good day dr. last week i visited a massage parlour in india and i had body massage ( only body massage ) with a hot oil after finishing the massage i was anxious and deluted because i had donated blood one hour before the massage and i had a small cut in my toe and also a sore (ulcer)in my foot, so now i am afraid from getting hiv from the towels or the slipper they gave me and also i had an hiv test after two days and it was negative could you please help me best regards

Response from Ms. Southall

HI From what you have described HIV transmission is highly unlikely. If for some reason the fluid on the slippers and towels they gave you to use, and it happened to contain HIV, HIV dies once it is outside of the body and you would have had to cut your foot on the way into the slipper and the fluid would have had to been put there by someone living with HIV as the towel or slippers were in contact with your cuts. So there is no way HIV transmission could happen this way.

You are safe from this experience. Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV from papertowel-wiped blood?
Next
DRINKING BEER FROM DIRTY PLASTIC CUP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement