Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infected ppd by a nurse???
Mar 18, 2012

I was given a ppd by a nurse and did not see where she got needle from, she brought it to my room, stupid, felt like asking her to get new one, but thought I was being paranoid. Now, 4 days later, I have flu-like symptoms, extremely bad cough, chest pain,and runny nose. The nurse was pretty upset with me during my visit, I might be paranoid to think she may have done something. Tested HIV- prior and no sex.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You could have just picked up a cold or other viral infection from your visit or from any other encounter throughout the last few days before you got sick. Just because you had a bad visit would not lend me to think someone would purposely infect you. Also symptoms for HIV are not going to show up 4 days later. If you find yourself not feeling better I would go back and see your health care provider to see if there is something else going on .

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Lactation Risks
Next
56 days negative, no penetration, shall I go to 3 month test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement