Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingles after 7 weeks, tested negative at 10 weeks
Mar 17, 2012

Hi,

This is the 3rd time I'm asking this so sorry but I really need to put my mind at ease. I've had 2 encounters (protected sex, unprotected oral on both occasion) with a sexually active woman (same person, unknown status) in a span of 1 week. 7 weeks after the 2nd encounter, I had a bout of shingles and burning tongue which went away after 2 weeks with meds. Since they are sometimes associated with HIV, I decided to take a rapid kit test at 10 weeks and the results came back negative. Is this result conclusive? I have a pregnant wife and I really need to know.

smd.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Most people will show up positive by 28 days. However, only HIV tests done outside of the 90 day window are considered conclusive. I do not think that your risk warranted testing. Protected penetrative sex and unprotected oral sex would not be high-risk activities.

However, I understand that you have a pregnant wife, and need to know for sure. I would follow up your 10 week test with a 12 week test just to be certain. I am confident it will remain negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
"Please reply.... joint roach scare"
Next
Herpes risk during "massage"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement