Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv risk sec whit a prostitute pls help.
Mar 17, 2012

hello doctor. i aplogize in advance because im not an english person I am writing with my self on the floor because my life revolves around HIV since August 2011. July 8 made ​​the mistake of having sex with a prostitute. (vaginal penetration using condom). end of August i get sick from strong throat infection. and then many of the prime infection symptoms. finally after 14 weeks of the event I perform a test of HIV along with a blood count and a smac 24.results were ANTIGEN-ANTIBODY HIV (1-2) NOT DETECTED and the other test were ok. i start to loss weight.I repeat the same test combo afther 28 weeks undetected HIV but slightly inflamed liver SGPT 46U / l (which scared me a lot, another symptom of HIV) afther 33 weeks in an HIV counseling center i got fast blood test resulting in non-reactive. this day I am writing with diarea,headaches and thrush in the mouth .. the symptoms were summarized they were a lot more. so after this. what are the steps to follow in order to rule out infecccion by HIV.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You are negative from this encounter and have taken the necessary steps to rule out HIV infection. Any HIV testing done outside of the three month window can be considered conclusive. Your 33 week test indicates you are negative from this encounter.

If your symptoms continue, I would suggest working with a doctor to rule out other possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
4 week fingerpick test accuracy
Next
"Please reply.... joint roach scare"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement