Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confusedrisk?
Mar 13, 2012

had protected oral and protected vaginal with csw in red light amsterdam on june 3. no condom or break visible. experienced fatigue and redness for several weeks following night sweats and sore throat at 35 days. took temp upon waking and had low below 97 both nights. gargled with salt water which would relieved sore throat and it went away 4 days later. tested at 38 days at clinic. got results negative elisa. asked clinic if too soon. told test conclusive, no need for further testing. thought it was behind me but now sinus infection in november required 3 rounds antibiotics and now upon visit to ent, I have enlarged adenoids which she says is possible concern for hiv. says tongue and throat not consistant with concern but insisting i test. is there reason for concern here for hiv risk. i had closed this but symptoms have me scared

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your risk level was not high at all. Using a condom effectively protected you against HIV and many STD's. I would not even recommend testing for this incident in particular. If you are concerned, and need peace of mind. A full round of STD testing, including HIV can be done at the 90 day mark.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Dropped underwear on the locker room floor
Next
PLEASE ANSWER!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement