Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rough sex
Mar 13, 2012

so i had a sexual encounter about 2 years ago. i am a female and i remember it hurting when it was occurring. not positive about whether a condom was used. fairly certain there was one. i have tested 3 times with various test... oraquick (oral swab thing) and traditional blood test. I tested after the window period. i know "rough" sex can increase your risk of contracting HIV. i don't know if my partner had HIV. he said he has never been tested but always uses a condom. i don't know him well enough to believe him tho :( with all this, like i said i have been tested 3 times... at about 5.5 months, 9 months, and one year. although it was painful sex (increased risk) can I be certain my 3 negative results are conclusive? I want to put this in the past.. and really don't want to test again but if you think i should i will. please give me your advice! thx.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your testing over this period proves you are HIV negative and you can indeed move on. DW



Previous
positive elisa, negative western blot
Next
My mouth touched an HIV + penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement