Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5 days on HIV Post-exposure meds
Mar 13, 2012

I recently had unprotected anal sex with a man where I was the insertive partner only. We both get tested regularly, and have both always been hiv-neg, so we didn't use condoms based on logic of serosorting. It had been about 4 months since his last test, so I really encouraged him to get retested and unfortunately, he tested positive yesterday. I am very sad for him, and for us, but am right now just trying to deal with aftermath. I know that being the top is much lower risk, but because I assume his viral load is quite high, I went to the ER and they gave me a 5-day supply of PEP meds (800mg Crixvan 3x/day + 300mg Lamivudine-Zidov 2x/day). I started the meds 24hours after exposure. My question is whether I really need to take the full 28-day dose, or would the 5-day supply I received be sufficient? I still think that my risk is quite low, especially considering the fact the we had unprotected sex several times two months ago when he was probably serocoverting, and I am still negative as of last test (1 week ago). FU*K HIV! I'm so sick of dealing with this. I love this VERY informatiev site though, and really appreciate your input.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Unfortunately we do not know how long is just right when it comes to PEP. The original data looked at 4 weeks so that is what we are stuck with.

Some important considerations:

- The chance that PEP would be effective days after an exposure seems very low based on exposure experiments in non-human primates.

- Crixivan is a weird choice for PEP. More typical would be a combo of Truvada plus Kaletra.

I would seek out an HIV specialist to discuss if you even need to be on PEP and to conduct proper testing post exposure.

Thanks

DW



Previous
ELFA test, please help me.
Next
Please reply urgently I m dieing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement