Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NAT vs. antibody testing question
Mar 13, 2012

Hello~ I have read several posts on this site that discuss NAT and how accurate those tests are, but many of those posts are years old (I think the most recent one I found was from 2008 or 2009 that stated a 3 month antibody test was still the gold standard to go off of). I was wondering if you could give some more updated information on the accuracey of NAT when it comes to HIV and Hep B and C?

If a person were tested using NAT after 4 weeks (28 days), would a negative result be considered conclusive for HIV and Hep B and C, or would they still need an antibody test at the 3-6 month mark to be conclusive?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

NAT or nucleic acid testing looks for actual virus rather than the antibodies the body produces in response to an infection. NAT has been used to do viral load testing for viral infections such as HIV.

The testis very accurate. False negatives are much rarer than false positives. A negative NAT for HIV after 4 weeks with negative HIV antibody means no infection.

DW



Previous
HIV through oral sex
Next
truth or utopia?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement