Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV through oral sex
Mar 12, 2012

I am deadly scared now. Last week, I had sex with a prostitute. She gave me an oral anal sex as well as penis one, and I ejaculated in her mouth without a condom. Later, I had vaginal sex with her with a condom. I am going to take the HIV test after the 3-month window period. But I am full of fears. I just can't stop thinking of HIV-Positive of the blood test. Please advise if I have a high probability of HIV through oral sex (anal and penis) and vaginal sex.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. Using a condom for all acts of penetrative sex, is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many STD's.

Bottom line: I do not think you were at risk during this encounter and would not suggest testing for this incident. Any testing you do would be for your peace of mind only.

I do suggest a full round of STD testing (including HIV), every six months, or at least once a year.

In health,

Richard



Previous
need to retest?
Next
NAT vs. antibody testing question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement