Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help I am very worried
Mar 12, 2012

Hello,

Please help me with the incident. I gave head to a guy a without condom almost two weeks ago, actually, I deep throated him. It was my first time deep throating. I did it once and it hurt so I stopped. I just gave him regular head afterwards for 2-3 minutes. Later I found a little bit of blood in my spit (probably hurt throat ). There was no ejaculation. I do not know if he pre-cum or not for sure, but I do not think so. There was no anal penetration involved. I don't know his status. I am worried. What are my chances of catching HIV? Please Help ME!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity, even given the circumstances you described. In the future, I would be a little more cautious when performing oral sex. Only take his penis into your mouth as deep as it will comfortably go. Do not force it. You do not need to test for this incident in particular, you can wait until your regularly scheduled six month or annual test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
clarification for HIV infectiousness outside the body
Next
Sex with a Tijuana prostitute.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement