Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I be infected when I take an HIV/STD test?
Mar 11, 2012

Hello,

I was wondering if it's possible to get HIV's/STD's after being tested for them in a clinic? I got an HIV/STD test 1 year and 7 months after having sex. Both times were protected. After my HIV/STD test, all the results came back as negative except for HSV1 (the common cold sore correct?). However, I have been sick on and off since then. Is it possible to catch anything if the nurse used a needle that she used to draw blood from another person? I have this feer that this might be the case because the whole procedure seemed so fast.

thank you for your time -Jeff

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You cannot get HIV from getting tested for HIV. Needles are never reused. And yes HSV is what causes cold sores.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
How soon can I get tested?
Next
HIV Exposure - first 24 hour medicine?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement