Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vomit/ gastric juices
Mar 11, 2012

hi was pulling residual from a gtube of a hiv positve pt and some splattered on my hand. there were no cuts or scratched area that i could see. what are the chances i can catch hiv from this patient should i get checked? thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are good! There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid and from what you described this didn't occur.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV risk on a surface? DOC IM SCARED FOR MY LIFE!
Next
How soon can I get tested?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement