Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Onset of possible hiv symptoms
Mar 11, 2012

Dear Dr.

My partner is suffering from alcohol abuse and had sexual intercourse with an unknown woman. Four days after this encounter, he started having fever (between 38-39C) and developped oral thrush. Can the symptoms appear as early as this? Can he be tested this soon? Thank you for your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI I highly doubt that the symptoms he is experiencing are from this exposure. The standard for testing is to have the first test about 3 weeks from the exposure Rapid HIV tests and then at day 28 and at day 90 and are very accurate!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
stressed with anxiety
Next
HIV risk on a surface? DOC IM SCARED FOR MY LIFE!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement