Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cut lips
Mar 11, 2012

hi! three days back my boyfriend french kissed me and there was tongue to tongue contact so after the kiss i realized he had a cut on the lower lip and i bleed while i was brushing that morning. please, can i know the possibility of getting infected through this medium. please i need the answer am really scared plus i can't go about my normal day-to-day activity well cos am freaking scared. thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Not know his status and from what you described you are not infected. HIV transmission does not happen with kissing or other day to day activities. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid that carries HIV, blood, semen, vaginal fluid and breast milk.

Take a breath, be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risk of HIV transmission from a HIV+ person`s bleeding wound
Next
14 weeks or 24 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement