Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test after 4.5-5months
Mar 8, 2012

Hi,

I had a high risk encounter in early to mid september.about 2 weeks later i got sick(fever,sore throat) i took antibiodics and they worked really well.then i had about a week of night sweats.on feb 1 which would be 4.5-5months after i took a hiv test(in fact i took a full std panel) at the doctor.not sure what test they used.all i know she took 2 tubes of blood and said they were sending it to the lab.everything came back negative.except she said i had a recent exposure to hep a which didnt affect me because im immune to it(had it when i was 6).my question is should i do anymore testing?or mjust move on with my life?THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi It sounds from what you have described that they ran test on you and all came back negative, you are HIV negative. The recommendations for testing are for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90. Getting the test ran at 4.5 months and as long as there were no other risk of exposure during that time, you are HIV negative from your experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please dont ignore im a good mother
Next
Boyfriend wanted to have unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement