Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


deep kissing
Mar 8, 2012

Hey shannone . actually i have a question for you i am 20 years old and i am not a drug user also i am still virgin but 3 days ago i had kind of deep kissing with some girl i don't know her we kissed 3 kisses for seconds each ( kind of french kisses ) and i didnt eat or brushed my teeth before the kisses so 1 houre after the kisses i checked out my mouth if i have any kind of sores and there was non and i dont know if she had cuts or anything like these but sometime when eat i observe some blood from my gums but as i told u i didn't brush or eat anyfood before the kisses do u recommend me to get tested ? i am really scare

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Getting HIV through kissing, no matter how long and how much deep kissing you do, you cannot get HIV this way. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen, vaginal fluid or breast milk for there to be a risk. Kissing is not one of those risk. It is not in saliva.

You can breathe now!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please i need your help badly
Next
reproductive system

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement