Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk with Lancet
Mar 8, 2012

Hi, I accidently pricked myself with a used lancet. There was no visible blood on the lancet and I did not bleed when it pricked me. I am concerned because I do not know this persons HIV status and I am pregnant. What should I do??

Thank you in advance!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned. HIV does not live well outside of the human body. Within a minutes time, the virus starts to die, leaving it unable to infect someone. That being said, a needle stick is a needle stick. I would get tested at the 90 day mark, just for the heck of it. I am confident that your test will come back negative.

Bottom line: I would not be too concerned and be more careful in the future.

In health,

Richard



Previous
is tranfer of HIV possible through cotton balls??
Next
PCR Test enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement