Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is tranfer of HIV possible through cotton balls??
Mar 8, 2012

Hi, I joined My Friend who went for a routine testing..after drawing blood from the needle the nurse just asked me to hold that alcohol soaked cotton so that his blood could stop..I just got myself tested for blood sugar 36 hr before this happened and had a small cut from a lancet which was still visible on my right thumb.. So my query is, is transfer of HIV possible through this?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The answer to your question is no. HIV does NOT live well outside of the body. Also, a small cut from a lancet would not be a risk for HIV transmission in a situation like this. The moment the skin is broken, it starts to heal. HIV needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. This would not happen in a situation like this.

In health,

Richard



Previous
What was my risk?
Next
HIV risk with Lancet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement