Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


An explanation would really help
Mar 6, 2012

First of all thank you doctor for answering my question http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q220105.html but sorry if i am bothering you but i would like an explanation why this action (having mouth ulceration) is not considered risky by you? I would really appreciate an answer as i am too nervous and too confused as well.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Let me explain my thinking a bit. HIV is a relatively hard virus to get. There needs to be a significant amount of HIV+ body fluid passing from one person's body directly/immediately into another person's body. Even with a mouth ulcer- the licking of some vaginal fluid does not expose you to a significant amount of (possibly) infected HIV fluid. Importantly, even if the vaginal fluid was HIV infected, the HIV in it would have surely died after being exposed to the air and wiped on the strippers chest. Hope this helps. Take care, LHW



Previous
Need Answer
Next
STD and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement