Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd try. A word from you will help me.......
Mar 4, 2012

dr 16 weeks back i had an oral sex.with a pros for about 2 mins.between the blowjob(i was the receiving partner) she spreadsome water on my penis which i guess was because of the bad taste... aftwr this she gave me blow job and once again uswd water ti ckeaned the areas.she used the towel at last which i guess was the used one which she used for earlier customer.may be it has some hiv virus in it. wht are my risk? my qurstions are as follows 1.as she used water in between the bj.it increased my risk or lowered it. 2.i have taken 2 elisa test at 6 and 12. 5 weeks. both were negiative.but i dont know if it was a 1st gen or the 2,3 gen..are my test conclusive 3.have take 3 rapid tests at 10, 11 and 14 weeks. all negaivive.dont k.ow if it was from the approved kit. 4.as you alys mention tht 6 months recomadation is for the older test.which are the older test. Thank you for your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I would say her washing you was to protect both of you. She is also protecting herself from anything you may have. Her cleaning you both before and after is proactive on her part. For rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
need help very worried what should i do?
Next
my baby scratch me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement