Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hi . ms shannon, i did a test hiv1 hiv 2 four weeks after incident.
Mar 4, 2012

Hello Ms. Southall I did oral sex to a girl who i dont know her hiv status and i had an herpex simple in my lips i also did penetration but with condom so, thats ok i think.

i went to the laboratory and did test hiv1 and hiv2 it was negative... i did this test one month (4weeks) after the incident.

how good is going it? whar are the chance of turn hiv+?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, You are on the right course for testing. Rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. Having a sore on your mouth does create an opening for the possibility of HIV transmission, but only if she has HIV. Not knowing her status getting yourself tested was the perfect thing to do. Is HIV transmission possible yes, probable no, but get tested at the 90 day mark to ensure that you are negative.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risk of HIV due to mutual masturbation between men?
Next
help in this incident

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement