Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV due to mutual masturbation between men?
Mar 4, 2012

Dear Doctor, I am from India. In mid December 2011 I was tested for HIV infection(Rapid 30 minute test 6 months after last possible exposure) and my status was negative. Then on 5th February 2012 I participated in a sexual activity with another male. There wasn't any deep gay sex. What we did was, the other guy held my erect penis in his hand and stroked my penis for 2 minutes. Then I ejaculated. I held his penis in my hand for 1 minute, but didn't stroke. He didn't ejaculate. Thats all what we did. There was no other sexual activity. I had one or two acne like pimples near my penis(I suffer from ACNE Vulgaris). I don't know if any of it broke. I also don't know his HIV status and weather he had any cuts in his hand. Do I need to worry? When should I get tested if needed; after 3 month interval or 6 months interval? Do the test(Rapid 30 minute test) give 100% accurate result after 3 months? Or is it the test after 6 months, which will give 100% accurate result? Do these above said activity can be considered as 100% safe sex practices? Thank You Doctor.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, The risk of HIV transmission from what you have described is safe. For testing for HIV whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. I would say from what you have told me that you are HIV negative.

Continue to be safe and stay well, Shannon



Previous
hiv infection chances
Next
hi . ms shannon, i did a test hiv1 hiv 2 four weeks after incident.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement