Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv infection chances
Mar 4, 2012

i had protected sex with a prostitute but later found out that my knee got bruished(it bled) because of the friction btw my knee and the thick bedsheet on the floor. is there any chance that i might got infected with hiv from the bedsheet because it might hv stained infected blood or semen.my bruised knee did not contact wit any part of her body though

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, If your knee did not come in contact with any body fluid then the risk of transmission is NONE!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
vaginal fluid transmission hiv pos girlfriend
Next
Risk of HIV due to mutual masturbation between men?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement