Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it possible
Mar 4, 2012

Hello Doctor, sorry for my english language. I am 29 year old married man. i have some problem: enlarged groin lymph nodes from 11 weeks ago to till now some time its painful. i have sex without condom 1 girl before 10 weeks ago. i checked up to doctor after 9 week sex. he tested my blood like HIV/VDRL/TPHA but all of result came negative. and i also check all like hiv/vdrl/thpa my partner her all result also came negative. if she has hiv negative, does i got hiv or not? i am confuse is this symptoms is HIV or not? should i check again my blood? plz help me.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, You are on the right track for testing. HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. You need to get tested again at 90 days as well as she should, this will ensure that you are both HIV negative. Your swollen lymph node can be from many different things, not necessarily a STI (sexually transmitted infection). I would continue having your doctor follow this. I would remember this situation the next time you are about to have sex and make sure you have condoms with you to prevent you going through this again!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
is hiv transmit through shaving
Next
waiting your answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement