Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV through anal sex
Mar 1, 2012

I just had unprotected sex anally. I came and when i pulled out, there was very very little feces and no blood. Is there a high chance i've contracted HIV? I don't know the other person's status. Like i said, there was no blood when i pulled out.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Was there a risk in this situation? The answer is certainly yes. Anytime you have unprotected penetrative sex there is a risk. Was it a high one? Considering it was a one-time incident and you were the penetrative partner, the chances are probably pretty low that transmission would have occurred, but it was a risk none the less.

Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many STD's. I would making condom use a routine part of your sexual practices. An antibody test at the three month mark will give you an accurate result.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Confused by recent answer regarding oral sex and testing
Next
Anxiety, lots of drinking as result...Need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement