Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"likelihood of hepatitis b contraction"
Feb 29, 2012

I'm a nurse who gave a hepatitis b positive resident an insulin injection then got stuck with the needle what is the likelihood I have contracted hepatitis b

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for the question,

This would depend on a couple of things. First off, because you're a nurse in a medical setting, there should be clear procedures to follow in an incident like this. That would include talking to your supervisor about it also who should provide guidance.

Another thing to think of, have you ever been vaccinated for Hepatitis B before? If you have there's no worry of infection.

Generally though, since Hepatitis B is easier to transmit than HIV, there could be a chance of infection. Waiting to get tested would be a good idea.

The good news is that most of Hepatitis B infections will not become chronic (i.e. they will clear your system and you won't have it anymore).

For more information check out our article on Hepatitis B FAQs for the Public.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Testing, risk, and treatment "CHLAMYDIA + HIV (?)"
Next
Negative HIV test result at 5 months "true negative"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement