Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-2, what should i do???
Feb 28, 2012

hi doc david, i am positive for HIV-2. what should i do? i heard there is no medicine for HIV-2, unlike HIV-1. how long HIV-2 would take to progress to AIDS doctor? does it kill people? can u please give me advice? regards.

Response from Dr. Wohl

HIV-2 is a virus closely related to HIV-1 (what most of us think of when we think about HIV). It usually has a much slower pace of disease. Like HIV-1, treatment is indicated before the virus harms the immune system.

Some HIV medications do work against HIV-2. There are data and experience to support using drugs like AZT, FTC/3TC, or tenofovir along with protease inhibitors like Kaletra or Prezista with Norvir. You should seek a doctor with some experience treating HIV-2 or who can access those who with such experience. DW



Previous
Valtrex's effect on Symptoms of Acute HIV?
Next
I give up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement