Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Valtrex's effect on Symptoms of Acute HIV?
Feb 28, 2012

One week ago I suddenly began having fever, night sweats, mild diarrhoea, swollen lymphs. 5 days ago my mouth broke out in ulcers and a white film. 2 doctors gave their opinions and one said the mouth was 'yeast' the other said it was 'herpes and not yeast'. I've been taking Nystatin and Valtrex for 4 days now and my mouth and most other symptoms are mostly gone. I still have night sweats though. And I feel as if were I to stop taking Valtrex, I'd get the fever again.

My question is this: Does Valtrex mask the symptoms of acute HIV infection? Could I be suffering from HIV, and, if so, should I be taking Valtrex during the acute primary phase?

I'm a straight male in my early thirties. I have had about 8 unprotected sexual encounters with 4 different women in the last 3 months.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Valtrex (val-acyclovir) should not have an effect on acute HIV symptoms. If you are worried, I would get HIV testing. If exposure was recent an HIV viral load or combo antibody/p24 would be appropriate. DW



Previous
possible exposure but viral load came undetectable
Next
HIV-2, what should i do???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement