Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is oral sex a risk?
Feb 27, 2012

45 days ago, I was drunked then I performed a unprotected oral sex with a Prostitute, I ejaculate in her mouth, Now i am having these symptoms headache, itches, pain in boday, I'm worried and feeling scared. is this signs of early HIV symptoms cause I'm starting to get worried .... ShouldI take an HIV test within 3-6 month ?

i took a HIV antibody test at 6 weeks (45 days) it came out neg should i stillbe scard or am i okay ?

I am very scared please answer ....

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. I would not be concerned and I do not recommend testing for incidences of oral sex.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Multiple BB Encounters and HIV Super Infection
Next
nasendoscopy check concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement