Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mixed symptoms of acute hit infection or something else?
Feb 27, 2012

first of all thank you for the time you dedicate in helping answer people's questions. So i am currently waiting for 3 months to get tested as i had a somewhat risky accidental exposure to hiv and have been looking our for acute hiv symptoms that occur 2-4 weeks post exposure? Anyway i developed symptoms (high fever 102*F for 2 days then gone, sore throat, strong cough, thick mucous for a few days now, small mouth ulcer) 5 1/2 weeks after possible exposure? I am quite stressed as i am worried these could be the signs i was dreading. Could these be symptoms of acute hit infection?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Usually, symptoms are not the best indicators of whether or not infection has occurred. The symptoms you described are also the same symptoms that accompany a cold. If this was ARS it is likely that the symptoms would persist longer than two days, and would be accompanied by other symptoms, in addition to the ones that you described.

Your three month test will give you the conclusive answer you are looking for.

In health,

Richard



Previous
please help me out in clearing my doubt of having HIV
Next
"Relationship advice regarding HIV"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement