Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hi, mr cordova, i beg your answer
Feb 27, 2012

hi, mr cordova i have read your profile here and it give me kind of hopes, because you work with hiv patiens and have experience i need. i do not want kill myself, but im afraid i can be infected with hiv or am i wrong?

27 days ago i was with a girl, we had penetration but i used condon, it did not brake at any time.

but there also was oral sex, she did oral sex to me i did not have open sore in my penis. BUT

i had an herpes simple or sore cold in my lips when i was doing oral sex to her.

questions

what are my risk mr cordova please I beg you to tell me details about my incident.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex, is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many STD's. Oral sex is a low-risk activity. Your risk was HIV was very low in this situation, I would not be concerned.

You should be aware that when you are experiencing a Herpes outbreak i.e. cold sore or fever blister, it is much easier for you to spread the virus to your partner and you should avoid sexual contact when you are experiencing an outbreak. I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV unprotected oral and deep kissing
Next
please help me out in clearing my doubt of having HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement