Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk during possible Herpes outbreak "main worry"
Feb 23, 2012

i had sex with penetration with condom, but oral sex was withou condom, and i did oral sex to her, and i had a herpex simple in my lips, do you think i have to go for hiv test? should i be worry of this risk?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

If you used a condom during your sex with penetration, there wouldn't be any HIV risk from there.

Oral sex without a condom is generally considered low risk for HIV. Having a herpes outbreak though increases this risk, if you had an outbreak. Without that, we'd say get tested just to make sure. With it, you should definitely consider getting tested.

However, just like all sexually active people, we'd recommend for you to get tested regularly.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Anxiety over perceived HIV risk during nasendoscopy "is it considered 'go directly into body'"
Next
Worry over HIV risk from blood on volleyball "**4th time asking** Blood and breastmilk donation** PLEASE, PLEASE ANSWER"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement