Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety over perceived HIV risk during nasendoscopy "is it considered 'go directly into body'"
Feb 23, 2012

Dear Doctor: I have read your comments a lot and it's really helpful.

Here I would like to hear your clarfication is a nasendoscope with fresh polluted blood and go directly into a person's nose ( the nose has tissue wound) and mouth considered as " go directly into body" and cause the dangerous.Thanks a lot.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for you question,

Directly into the body? Yes. Immediately after leaving another person's body? ... Extremely unlikely.

I have to answer this question with a question: When, if ever, would a nasendoscope enter one person's body in a way to draw out a large amount of blood, then immediately enter another person's body?? That just wouldn't happen. These tools are handled by trained professionals.

However, let me make an educated leap.. Are you asking because you recently had a nasendoscopy and are paranoid that their may have been blood on it from a hypothetical previous person?

If so, this is really a moment to challenge anxious thinking. HIV is not lurking around in wait to infect us. It's relatively a hard virus to get.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Hiv?
Next
Risk during possible Herpes outbreak "main worry"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement