Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected oral sex
Feb 21, 2012

i had an unprotected oral sex with one girl yesterday, after the oral sex i saw some blood including with semen , i dont know where the blood coming , but the girl say not from her month , after i checked apparently i found some broken skin area in my penis , now i afraid about hiv, if i do ART therapy with in 72 hours that will reduce the risk??, and how much percentage chance of HIV ?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Oral sex is a very inefficient way to acquire HIV. The mouth does not contain the type of cells that HIV likes to infect. Is it absolutely, 100% impossible to get HIV from getting a blow job? I can not say that, but the risk would have to be in the range of 1 in tens of thousands (if not rarer). As above, this is just not the right combination needed for infection: lots of virus and a welcoming place where cells receptive to HIV are located. Even with a small amount of broken skin on your penis I would say that the risk is still very small and not one that would require you to start PEP. Take care,

LHW



Previous
HIV Transmition via mouth and private pool
Next
Did you get my question?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement