Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EIA test?
Feb 21, 2012

Are EIA test the same as ELISA test? I had an EIA test at 5 months post sexual incident with a man of unknown status. Can I trust this result as being conclusive. Would you recommend further testing? What is the chance of a false negative? Can I move on from this incident? Can I be sure I am negative?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Yes, these refer to the same thing. A negative ELISA (EIA) test several weeks after exposure is proof to me of your not being infected.

As you can read on this site, no test is perfect and if there is continued concern for infection, you can retest at a later date with the ELISA. If that was negative also, I would stop testing. For the truly inconsolable with deeper pockets, a viral load can also be done. A nice new development is a combination ELISA plus p24 antigen HIV test that looks for both the antibodies to HIV and a part of the virus itself. That is about as conclusive as you can get. DW



Previous
Can PEP inhibit an herpes breakout ?
Next
Doctor help me please, the third try!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement