Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv or STD
Feb 21, 2012

i had an unprotected oral sex with one girl yesterday, after the oral sex i saw some blood including with semen , i dont know where the blood coming , but the girl say not from her month , after i checked apparently i found some broken skin area in my penis , now i afraid about hiv, if i do ART therapy with in 72 hours that will reduce the risk??, and how much percentage chance of HIV or STD?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Yes, if you started PEP within 72 hours it would be effective. However, I do not think this risk warrants the use of PEP. Even with the broken skin, oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. The likelihood of transmission in a situation like this is extremely low.

In health,

Richard



Previous
chlamydia
Next
Recieved Oral and worried sick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement