Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Asking questions but they disappear. Extremely anxious....
Feb 21, 2012

I had possible hiv exposure (unprotected anal). Intook a duo test 33 days and again 70 days post exp. both returned negative results. Been having weirdskin blotches which either spontaneously resolve within about 30 mins or go with antihistamine. Gp did routine bloods. All readings were fine except albumin was slightly raised and the total protein was slightly up. This has sent me into a huge panic as i know increased total protein indicates chronic inflamation! usually hep or hiv. If it were hiv surely the 2 ab/ag tests would hve reacted and also i it were hep or hiv surely the other values on the fbc and lfts would have been unusual??

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The results of your HIV tests are likely accurate, since the antigen portion of the test can detect the virus much sooner. However, you must go in for a 90 day anti-body test to get a conclusive result.

As for Hep C, there was certainly a risk, but not a very high one. Unless the incident of anal sex was extremely rough, and there was a lot of trauma to the rectum, I would not be concerned. Hep C transmission is more likely with needle sharing, fisting, and use of extremely large toys.

In health,

Richard



Previous
True HIV Negative Result?
Next
chlamydia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement