Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oh sorry the title
Feb 20, 2012

hi, dr shannon, do you think i can get infected this way? i did penetration to her with CONDOM, i did oral sex with NO CONDOM, in tha moment i had a herpes simple in the corner of my lips.... can i get infecte if she is hiv+?????

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Thanks for the great question! We know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, but not knowing her status and having an active herpes outbreak on your mouth does open up an entry way for HIV as well as many other bacterias and virus's. So my recommendation to you would be to get tested, this will give you the peace of mind that you need. The standards for testing for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
re: worried what should i do ?
Next
I Don't Know what to Do.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement