Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


transmission
Feb 20, 2012

Hello I am paranoid of getting hiv and my son getting it. two questions:

My son stepped on a burnt piece of glass that looked like the end of a pipe in my friends bathroom is tehre any chance he could get hiv?

When I was at the doctors he was trying to put his hand in a biohazard box. is there anyway? I asked one expert she said no to this question. Any more way to sooth my mind. my son is two years old and very curious and I just want to make sure he is never put at risk

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I agree with the expert! HIV transmission takes the direct exchange of body fluid with obviously someone who is living with HIV. Both scenarios are good teaching moments of how to take care of yourself, how to wash your hands and clean wounds, but not for transmission of HIV.

Hope this helps!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Worry over non-sexual risk for STDs "i know u don't answer everyone but could u please answer mine?"
Next
re: worried what should i do ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement