Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mustabation after sex
Feb 18, 2012

I recently had sex with a prostitute. I used a condom. After finishing sex i removed the condom a masterbated using my hand. I din not vaginally enter her without a condom. my feer is, could it possible that when I touched the condom some virus got to my hands and went to my penis as I musterbated. I had a mild flu and soar throat four weeks after. It lasted for 3 days.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

HIV does not live well outside the body. Also, masturbation is an ineffective way of acquiring HIV. You were not at risk in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
PLEASE POST! Woo-hoo to the worried well, from someone with nearly EVERY single ARS symptom out there.
Next
very very worried,plz hlp doc.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement