Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mixed test results am I okay?
Feb 18, 2012

After experiencing swollen glands, a slight rash, and a very resilient cold. I went to my doctor to try and figure out what was wrong. She suggested some blood tests including the ELISA test. I tested positive on the ELISA test, but the Western Blot was negative. A Rapid test came out negative as well. After speaking with an HIV specialist they suggested another ELISA and a viral load test. The ELISA came back the same (positive with a negative Western blot), but the Viral Load test was negative (or undetectable). Two other important points. I have had unprotected sex once with another male only two months ago, but he tested negative for HIV, but positive for Syphillis when tested just this week. I also have since tested positive for Syphillis. I need to know if syphillis could have possibly triggered a false positive for HIV on the ELISA. Knowing that the other guy's test came back negative and that my viral load test didn't pick up anything I feel a little more secure, but I'm still worrying over these positive ELISA results. Am I going to be okay and by okay I mean....negative?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your Syphilis infection did not cause a false-positive on the ELISA. Check out this answer from Dr. Bob.

Don't forget, you will need to test at the 90 day mark to get a conclusive HIV test result.

In health,

Richard



Previous
PEP ; to continue or discontinue
Next
Please help my friend by answering my question...she is freaking out!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement