Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hi, mr cordova, im very worry
Feb 18, 2012

two weeks ago i did penetration to a girl with CONDOM. BUT, i did oral sex to her with NOT CONDOM, and i had an herpex simple y my lips in the time i was doing it...... what are the risk of get hiv from her? do you think i have to go for hiv test?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. Even with the cold-sore, I would not be concerned. You do not need to test for this incident. In the future, you should avoid sexual contact while you are having a Herpes outbreak. This will help prevent the spread of the Herpes virus to your partners.

In health,

Richard



Previous
oral sex without condom
Next
Was PEP warranted?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement