Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Meningitis, HIV, and confusing test results "confused"
Feb 17, 2012

My girlfriend was admitted to hospital with viral meningitis , subsequently through blood tests was found to be hiv positive, she was tested again and negative, now we are both awaiting results. Now, because of the menengitis, the doctor says if we are positive, I gave it to her????? really? I was tested 3 mos before i started dating her and was negative. see my confusion?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Sounds like you're in the middle of the (retesting) period.. This can be a somewhat stressful time, but you both are doing what you need to in order to find your answers. A full risk assessment and finishing testing should hopefully clear this all up.

I'm not sure why your doctor would accuse you of infecting your girlfriend though.

Getting tested 3 months before dating your girlfriend was a great move. The only thing to make sure of is that you were tested 3 months after the last (unprotected) sex partner you had before your girlfriend.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
HIV risk for blood "possible exposure in public restroom?"
Next
I am scared to death

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement