Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk for blood "possible exposure in public restroom?"
Feb 17, 2012

hi dr. i had an incident at the gym where i had to use the restroom urgently the stall had menstrual blood in the inner walls of the toilet which seemed inbeded because it didn't flush away anyway i was cautious. i have a case of anal fissures whenever i use the restroom, is this a possible infection incident there was back splash and i cant help but think what if some of the blood had gotten into my anal fissure. can you tell me the chances of catchin hiv from this incident if the blood was infected with the hiv virus? thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

You had no risk for HIV. There are many reason why you have no risk. One of the strongest reasons is that HIV simply can't survive in the open air. Well before the time you entered the stall, the HIV was dead. Between the amount of time it takes for that blood to come out of that last person and for you to enter the stall.. we simply know that's a long time.

HIV must be passed directly/immediately.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Condon breaks
Next
Viral Meningitis, HIV, and confusing test results "confused"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement