Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS Symptoms, Scared to Death
Feb 16, 2012

About 7 weeks now after possible exposure w/ women of unknown status. It was one time of protected vaginal sex. I'm scared because I have herpes and my groin area tends to be always *infected* by it. God, so many warning signs I ignored. At around 5 weeks after possible exposure, my neck started to feel odd (irritable, etc), noticed a small bump in the lymph nodes. Was also experiencing headache and mental issues. So, went in to take an Oraquick Adv at approx 5 weeks after expos, negative. Symptoms have persisted and have made an appoint for next friday (8 weeks after possible exposure). My neck is now sore and I've had symptoms: head ache, sore throat, fatigue, irritability, etc. I'm curious to know if I sound like a typical case of HIV? What are my chances I will be 6 feet under at age 30?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Unlikely this is HIV. The symptom associated with HIV infection, although you would not know that from the questions that come into this forum, are transient if noticed at all. That is acute retroviral syndrome goes away and does not linger. Similarly, people do not get infected and get full blown AIDS a month or two later.

So, I suspect you have something else going on. I would re-test again in about a month per recommended protocol. If you can not wait, consider a combo test that looks for HIV antibodies and the p24 part of the virus itself (if that is negative, you are done with testing) or get a viral load. DW



Previous
longer ars duration , late seroconversion?
Next
HIV Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement