Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


controversy about fingering
Feb 15, 2012

Doctor I particularly read your forum and I have just observed that Dr Wohl claims that fingering isn't that good way to contract HIV even with wound. Can you tell me if you agree? How can a wound lead to infection. Even a small cut of 2 mm can lead to infection if in contact with vaginal fluid? Thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I agree with Dr. Wohl on this. Contrary to popular belief, HIV is a relatively hard virus to get. There needs to be a significant amount of HIV+ body fluid passing from one person's body directly/immediately into another person's body. A small wound on a finger in contact with some vaginal fluid does not pose a significant risk. Take care,

LHW



Previous
Symptoms
Next
PEP after condom came off with HIV+ GF and some other concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement