Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Same or another situation?
Feb 13, 2012

Dr. Wohl you mention in an answer that ""HIV is not that easy to catch relative to other infections such as HCV and HBV. I have seen many couples with a similar story of unprotected sex but no transmission from the HIV+ partner to the other.

Partly it could be luck, or he may have some natural partial immunity to the virus as some people do. But, even without any other explanations, it is the nature of this infection that transmission risk per act of sex is, in general, pretty low."" The thing that i would like to know is if all these can be valid when we speak about fingering or needles. Can we say that there a little possibility to contract hiv from needles or a fresh wound or these are another situation? Thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Casual contact, like that many writers to this forum seem preoccupied with, does not transmit HIV. You are talking about extraordinary circumstances with wounds touching other wounds, potentially contaminated objects entering orifices, and sharp things of all sorts brushing against skin. Garbage bags with protruding syringes is not how we got an HIV epidemic on our hands.

Is it theoretically possible for something weird to happen if the stars line up a certain way? Sure, I guess. So, get an HIV test. But, after a minimal exposure, trust that the test is not defective or false or else you bring yourself only needless worry and fear. DW



Previous
6 Seconds getting blowjob
Next
thank you Dr. Wohl but.....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement