Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing - window period
Feb 13, 2012

Hi - I had an unprotected oral / vaginal exposure a month back. I had the following tests at 4 week mark:

1. HIV-1 Antibody - < 1 - Negative 2. HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual - Non Reactive - Negative 3. HIV-1 DNA - Negative

I have the following questions:

1. Do I need further testing or can I take these results conclusive? I have seen some websites claim that if you are negative at 4 weeks for DNA and antibody testing, no further testing is required. Is this correct?

2. If answer is yes to Question no:1, the DNA test does not cover HIV 2? So, do I still need to test further?

3. Are there any strains / versions of HIV other than 1 and 2 that these tests do not cover.

Thanks for your time

Response from Dr. Wohl

Antibodies to HIV are detected within weeks of infection. If you remain concerned, testing again at 12 weeks is fine and if negative is conclusive. The antibody test will pick up HIV-1 and HIV-2. Tests that look for HIV-1 genetic material may not detect HIV-2.

DW



Previous
Condomn Break with Prostitute - PEP
Next
Should I test again?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement