Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody ELISA Test
Feb 12, 2012

Thanks for having a forum like this. I am with Herpes type 1 and 2. I like to get a HIV antibody ELISA test. What is the best time? 8 weeks past or have to stay till 3 months? I get time to time pimple type raised rash (individual ones not groups) on face and body which goes away within 2 to 3 days. Can this be HIV rash?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There are many different signs and symptoms of HIV as well as many other infections. Your best bet to be tested and the standard for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90.

Hope this helps, be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risk from sex with condom but herpes too "i feel like i want suicide!!!"
Next
Specific Question about Sex Toy and HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement