Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from sex with condom but herpes too "i feel like i want suicide!!!"
Feb 12, 2012

i had oral sex with no condom with a girl., i had an herpes simple in that moment, then i did penetration with a condom,, but im scare of get hiv for the oral sex i did with the herpes simple i had. please reply

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

If you ever ever are feeling such an intense sense of fear or hopelessness that you're considering hurting yourself or something worse please please reach out to a trusted person. There are people who care about your well-being and will help you.

That said..

Oral sex is very low risk for HIV. Another way of saying that is that we don't really see that happening.

As for the vaginal sex you had, it was great that you used a condom! The only way that herpes would have made a difference would be if 1) you had a big open herpes sore, 2) the condom did not cover it, and 3) the woman you were having sex was very wet during sex. Having all three of these things happen sounds pretty unlikely though.

In the future, it'd probably be a good idea to avoid sex a much as possible while you are having a Herpes outbreak. If for no other reason to not aggravate the outbreak.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
After torn condom during sex, three tests from 3-7 months "PLEASE REPLY SIR I BEG"
Next
Antibody ELISA Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement